Lavandula Angustifolia 20g – whole flowers (Lavender)
Lavandula Angustifolia, better known simply as lavender, is best known as an herb for its aromatic properties. It has a sweet, floral, herbaceous, slightly woody aroma that almost anyone can immediately picture. Fragrant lavender is therefore widely used to make perfumes.
The flowering shrub is native to regions of North Africa and the Mediterranean, and its use dates back at least 2,500 years. Since ancient times, these fragrant plants have been used for cleansing and healing, but they also have numerous other symbolic associations. For example, some cultures regard it as an amulet or as a token of affection and good luck. It was also used to ward off evil spirits. In Egypt, lavender was widely used in cosmetic products, as well as in the embalming of bodies.
However, it was during the Roman Empire that the flower was given the name “Lavender.” The Romans praised the flower for its properties. They are said to have consumed the flowers daily in the form of homemade lavender tea.
How do you make a lavender infusion?
Add a small tablespoon of dried lavender flowers to a cup of boiling water. Let the water steep, covered, for about 10 minutes. Strain out any remaining flower petals from the water, and your lavender infusion is ready!
Heb je het artikel niet gevonden of heb je vragen? Neem gerust contact met ons op!
App ons direct via WhatsApp!
Stuur een berichtje naar 06‑30169408 en ontvang snel een persoonlijk antwoord.
WhatsApp is handig en snel, en je kunt eenvoudig foto’s of bestanden meesturen.
Geen wachttijd, gewoon direct contact.
We helpen je graag verder!